Navigation

Latest Swimming News Items


Last updated 03 August 2020

News ItemDetails
Swim England Talent Team Selection WHAT A WAY TO KICK START OUR RETURN TO THE POOL! Huge congratulations to our very own (reigning National champion) James P on being selected by the Swim England Talent team for the Diploma in Sporting Excellence Programme!

James was selected based on his excellent performances and British rankings prior to lockdown.  This unique programme aims to support athlete development by enhancing their knowledge, skills, behaviours and attributes in their sport. The aim is to prepare athletes to continue to develop in their sport at an elite level and to acquire skills to thrive in the workplace.  James will follow in the footsteps of course alumni Olympic Champions Adam Peaty and Rebecca Adlington, World Champion Molly Renshaw and Paralympic medalist Lewis White.

Well done James.

Satellies Spring Meet

7 & 8 March 2020

Well done to the 27 swimmers that competed in the Satellites Spring Meet this weekend.

It was a great success, with some fantastic swims achieved as well as PBs and even some Regional times!

Medal winners are as follows, but a huge well done to everyone that took part in the gala and a big thanks to the parent helpers poolside as well!

Adam C – 1 x Gold (200m Breast), 6 x Silver (100m Fly, 50m Breast, 100m Breast, 100m IM, 200m IM and 400m IM) and 1 x Bronze (50m Fly)
Max O – 3 x Gold (50m Free, 50m Back and 100m Back) and 1 x Silver (200m IM)
Elise T – 3 x Gold (50m Breast, 100m Breast and 200m Breast)
Daniel H – 1 x Gold (100m Breast) and 3 x Silver (50m Breast, 200m Breast and 200m IM)
Vincent E – 1 x Gold (50m Free) and 1 x Bronze (50m Breast)
Abbie G – 1 x Silver (100m IM) and 1 x Bronze (200m IM)
Oscar LR – 2 x Bronze (50m Free and 50m Fly)
Emma C – 1 x Silver (400m IM)
Izzy O – 1 x Silver (50m Back)
Caiden H – 1 x Bronze (50m Back)

GM Age Group, Wigan,

29 February/1 March 2020

Well done to all swimmers that took part in this gala this weekend.  Some great PBs and new Regional times achieved there.  Medals as follows :

Danny W : 1 x Silver (100m Free)
Eddie W : 3 x Bronze (200m IM, 50m Breast & 100m Back) and 1 x Silver (50m Fly)
Emily I : 1 x Gold (200m Free) and 1 x Silver (100 IM)
Emmanuel C : 1 x Silver (200m Back)
Francesca B : 1 x Gold (50m Free) and 1 x Bronze (100m IM)
Harvey B : 2 x Gold (50m Breast and 100m IM) and 3 x Silver (200m Free, 100m Breast and 50m Free)
Joseph W : 1 x Silver (200m Free) and 1 x Bronze (100m Fly)
Lachie B : 2 x Gold (200m Back and 200m Breast) and 1 x Bronze (200m Free)
Michael G : 2 x Gold (100m Free and 50m Fly), 2 x Silver (100m IM and 50m Free) and 2 x Bronze (50m Back and 100m Back)
Michael W : 1 x Gold (200m Free) and 1 x Bronze (50m Fly)
Oscar L : 1 x Bronze (50m Breast)
Vincent E : 1 x Bronze (50m Free)
 
Other swimmers competing were : Aavni T, Abigail R, Antoni P, Arthur F, Brogan H, Caiden H, Donovan E, Elise T, Elleon C, Elsa H, Emily H, Emma S, Evie N, Franek P, Hannah B, Hannah R, Harry G, Izzy O, Sophia M and Thomas B

Liverpool Splash n Dash,

29 February 2020

Well done also to the smaller group of swimmers in Liverpool on Satuday.  Again, some great PBs and Regional times.  Medals as follows :

Abbie G : 1 x Silver (50m Back)
Ashley D : 1 x Silver (50m Free) and 1 x Bronze (50m Back)
James P : 2 x Gold (50m Back and 50m Free)
Vincent E : 1 x Silver (50m Breast) and 1 x Bronze (50m Free)
 
Other swimmers competing were : Adam C, Amelie G, Daniel H, Emma C and Isobel H

Cheshire County Championships 2020

(final weekend)

On the final weekend, we had 14 individual swimmers competing with more great swims and PBs achieved.  The following swimmers reaching finals (or placed top 8 where there wasn't a final) :
100m Free - Max O, Michael G, Michael W, Harvey B, Ashley D and James P
100m IM - Max O, Michael G, Harvey B, Ashley D and James P
100m Fly - Harvey B and Ashley D
50m Breast - Max O, Adam C, Michael G, Harvey B, Daniel H and James P
200m Free - Max O and Michael W
200m IM - Max O, Michael W, Adam C and James P
and Medal Winners were :
Max O with Gold in 200IM and Bronze in 100m Free and 200m Free
Michael G with Silver in the 100m IM
Michael W with Bronze in the 100m Free
Ashley D with 2 Gold in 100m Free and 100m Fly and Silver in 100m IM 
James P with Gold in 100m IM, Silver in 200m IM and Bronze in 100m Free 
Max O also won Silver in the Age Group Award for the whole Championships.
Ashley also won Gold in the Junior Shield and Bronze in the Senior Shield in the 100m Free, Gold in the Junior Shield in the 100m Fly, Silver in the Junior Shield in the 100m IM and Bronze in the Age Group Awards for the whole Championships
James won Gold in the Junior Shield in the 100m IM and Bronze in the Junior Shield in the 100m Free and achieved both the 16 yr old and Junior County Championship Record in the 100m IM.
Other qualifiers last weekend were Abbie G, Adam C, Eddie W, Emily I, Hannah C, Izzy O, Lachie B and Vincent E.
Altrincham came 4th overall - behind 3 huge clubs - so a fantastic achievement for everyone.
Team Relays : The relays took place on Sunday afternoon.  Swimmers in the 10-12 yr old boys were Adam C, Max O, Michael G, Michael W and Vincent E.  The 13/14 yr old boys team was Lachie B, Eddie W, Franek P and Harvey B.  The 15/16 yr old boys team was Alex L, Ashley D, Daniel H and James P. 
The 10-12 yr old boys won gold in both the Medley and Freestyle Relays.
The 15/16 yr old boys won gold in the Freestyle and Silver in the Medley Relays.
Well done to all the swimmers who took part in the Championships.  A huge thank you also to the coaches and parents who helped poolside, as well as the officials who took part too.

Cheshire County Championships 2020

(second weekend)

We had 22 swimmers competing with more great swims and PBs achieved.  The following swimmers reaching finals (or placed top 8 where there wasn't a final) :
50m Free - Max O, Michael G, Michael W, Vincent E, Ashley D and James P
200m Back - Abbie G, Max O, Lachie B and James P
50m Back - Abbie G
50m Breast - Max O, Adam C, Michael G, Harvey B, Daniel H and James P
100m Breast - Max O, Michael G, Harvey B and Daniel H
and Medal Winners were :
Max O with 4 Silvers in 50m Free, 200m Back, 50m Breast and 100m Breast
Michael G with Bronze in the 50m Free
Ashley D with Silver in 50m Free 
James P with Gold in 200m Back and 2 Bronzes in 50m Free and 50m Breast 
Ashley also won Silver in the Junior Shield in the 50m Free 
James won Bronze in the Junior Shield in the 50m Free and Gold in both the Junior and the Senior Shield in the 200m Back.
Other qualifiers last weekend were Caiden H, Eddie W, Elise T, Elsa H, Emily I, Erin M, Hannah C, Izzy O, Isobel H and Matthew H.
Well done to everyone who qualified for the Championships - a great achievement.  Results to follow.

Cheshire County Championships 2020

(second day)

16 Altrincham swimmers competing with more great swims and PBs achieved.  The following swimmers reaching finals (or placed top 8 where there wasn't a final) :
50m Breast - Elise T
200m Breast - Harvey B, Adam C and Daniel H
50m Fly - Rebecca L and Emily H
100m Back - Max O, Michael G, Matthew H, Ashley D and James P
and Medal Winners were :
Max O with Bronze in 100m Back
Ashley D with Silver in 100m Back 
James P with Gold in 100m Back 
Ashley also won Silver in the Junior Shield and the Senior Shield in the 100m Back 
James won Gold in the Junior and the Senior Shield in the 100m Back and achieved the County Record in the 16 yr age.
Other qualifiers today were Caiden H, Eddie W, Hannah C, Joseph W and Lachie B.
Well done to everyone who qualified for the Championships - a great achievement.

Cheshire County Championships 2020

(first day)

We had 16 swimmers there today for the first day with some great swims and the following swimmers reaching finals :
50m Back - Max O, Michael G, Harvey B, Matthew H, Ashley D and James P
100m IM - Rebecca L
50m Fly - Max O, Michael G, Michael W, Harvey B, Ashley D and James P
and Medal Winners were :
Max O with 2 Bronze Medals in 50m Back and 400m Free
Harvey B with Bronze in 50m Fly
Ashley D with Silver in 50m Back and Gold in 50m Fly
James P with Gold in 50m Back and Bronze in 50m Fly
Ashley also won Gold in the Junior Shield and Bronze in the Senior Shield in the 50m Fly and the Silver in the Junior Shield for the 50m Back
James won Gold in the Junior Shield, Silver in the Senior Shield in the 50m Back and achieved the County Record in the 16 yr age.
Othe qualifiers today were Abbie G, Adam C, Daniel H, Eddie W, Izzy O, Joseph W, Lachie B and Vincent E.
Well done to everyone who qualified for the Championships - a great achievement.

Wigan Future Stars Gala

16/17 November 2019

Well done to Ashley D, Alex L and James P who took part in this Level 2 gala last weekend.  All 3 boys were competing the 15 & Over category.  James won a Silver medal in the 100m Back and a bronze medal in the 200m Back.  Ashley won two bronze medals - in the 50m and 100m Free.  Special congratulations go to James P who also achieved the necessary qualifying time at the gala that means he will compete at the Swim England Winter Nationals at Ponds Forge in Sheffield on Saturday 7th December 2019  in the 100m back.
Jasmine Well done Jasmine who won a gold and a silver medal at the Special Olympics North East Regional Gala in Harrogate on the 11th November - Great swimming!
M&D AUTUMN MEET, WIGAN Congratulations to all swimmers that took part in this gala over the previous two weekends.  Plenty of PBs achieved and medals as follows :
James P - 3 Golds (50m, 100m & 200m Back) and 2 Silvers (50m Free and 200m IM)
Ashley D - 1 Gold (50m Free) and 3 Silvers (100m Fly and 50m & 100m Back)
Michael W - 2 Silvers (50m Free and 100m IM) and 1 Bronze (400m Free)
Caiden H - 2 SIlvers (50m Fly and 100m Back)
Joseph W - 1 Gold (50m Back)
Matthew W - 1 Silver (400m Free)
Emily I - 1 SIlver (200m Fly)
Lachie B - 1 Bronze (50m Free)
Danny W - 1 Bronze (50m Back)

Sprint With The Stars -

21 September 2019

Well done to all swimmers who took part in this fantastic gala last weekend.  Some great PBs and finals reached by Max O, Lachie B, Alex L, Adam C, Hannah C, James P Harvey B and Elise T, who each got to swim with a 'star' like James Guy in the fly and Adam Peaty in the breaststroke.  It was a memorable day with some great pictures taken.

SSS-50.jpg    SSS-43.jpg    SSS-70.jpg    SSS-113-1.jpg    SSS-127.jpg 

SSS-221.jpg    SSS-222.jpg    SSS-231.jpg    SSS-250.jpg    SSS-274-1.jpg 

SSS-319.jpg    SSS-320-1.jpg    

SSS-469.jpg    SSS-137.jpg    SSS-40.jpg     SSS-130.jpg     SSS-324.jpg

Trafford Early Bird Meet -

15 September 2019

Well done to all swimmers who took part in this gala last weekend.  Some great PBs and an impressive 47 medals won by Altrincham swimmers.  Top swimmers of the day were Abbie G with 5 races, 5 PBs, 3 gold, a silver and a bronze medal and Ash D with 5 races and 5 gold medals
James with Gold

What an amazing end to the best season the Club has ever had!  After the success at British Nationals in Glasgow, the English National Summer Championships drew to a close yesterday.  ‘Super Saturday’ saw all 4 of our National qualifiers competing and was an amazing day.

James P came away from the 100m Backstroke as National Champion, claiming the gold medal in a magnificent final, 1.5 seconds ahead of silver.  He is the first (but surely not the last) Altrincham swimmer to ever win a National medal.

All 4 swimmers did amazingly well to qualify for these National level events.  

Summary of achievements from the last couple of weeks :

British Nationals – 2 swimmers, 3 events (Ashley D – 2 and James P – 1), 1 final and 1 PB.  Special mention to Ashley who performed excellently under huge pressure, with a very exciting swim-off to get to the final – the only Altrincham swimmer ever to reach a British final!

English Nationals – 4 swimmers, 10 events (Ashley D – 4, Beth R – 4, Alex L – 1 and James P – 1).  1 gold medal, 8 finals and 8 PBs.  Special mention to Beth who got to the final in all 4 of her events and Ash came so close to a medal, coming 4th in 2 events (missing bronze by 6/100 second in one event and 8/100 in the other!).

This is the moment which has booked Ashley D his place in the British Final! He lowers his time from the heat to win the swim off and become our first British finalist.
Club Middle & Distance Championships Well done to all those who took part in this year's Middle and Long Distance Club Champs.  We had some great PBs and Club Records and full results are available in the Members Area under Club Championships.
Special mentions go to James P who achieved 8 gold medals and 7 club records and Rebecca L with 9 gold medals and 2 club records.  Also to Lachie B (5 golds) and Max O (4 golds, 1 silver) - both achieved in competitive age groups - well done!
Preston Summer Spectacular  - 8th & 9th June 2019 We had 10 swimmers competing in this event last weekend.
There were some fantastic swims and lots of PBs.  In total there were 33 PBs - 77%. Best PB was Abbie G with a huge 13 seconds off her 200m back to 3:01.45.
Medal winners were in the 15 yrs and over category with :
Ash D winning 3 gold (50 fly, 100 free, 50 free) and 3 silvers (50 back, 100 fly, 100 back).
James P winning 3 gold (50 back, 50 breast, 100 back) and 2 silver (100 free, 50 free).
Adam C who won a silver medal at this event in the 50m breaststroke, 10 yrs category.
Well done to all swimmers that competed.
National Qualifiers The National qualification window closed on Monday this week and following this, ASC have surpassed their great achievements of last year and we now have 4 Altrincham swimmers achieving qualification for the Summer National Championships this year.  They are :
Ashley D - British Nationals for 50m and 100m Free and English Nationals for 50m Back, 100m Back, 50m Fly and 100m Fly
James P - British Nationals for 50m Back and English Nationals for 100m Back
Beth R - English Nationals for 50m Free, 100m Free, 50m Breast and 200m IM
Alex L - English Nationals for 200m Fly
The top 24 swimmers in Britain in each age group in each event are invited to attend the British Nationals in the last week of July at Tollcross in Glasgow.
The next 20 swimmers in England in each age group in each event are invited to attend the English Nationals in the first week of August at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.
Last year saw ASC's first ever National qualifers, so it is a huge achievement to get these swimmers there again this year and to add Beth to the list.  Well done to all.
North West Regional Championships Congratulations to Harvey B, Hannah C, Matthew H, Rebecca L, Erin M, Izzy O and Beth R who took part in this event last weekend.  A special well done goes to Beth R who won the following medals :
2 x Gold medals in 50m Free and 100m Free
1 x Silver medal in 200m IM
2 x Bronze medals in 50m Breast and 200m Free
Trafford Spring Open Meet Well done to all swimmers that took part in this popular gala last weekend.  A total of 47 medals were won by Altrincham swimmers - 16 Gold, 17 Silver and 14 Bronze. 
Medal winners were Abbie G, Adam C, Eddie W, Elsa H, Emily I, Emmanuel C, Eric M, Hannah C, Harvey B, Joseph W, Lachie B, Max O, Michael W, the Boys 9-12 Relay team and the Girls 13+ Relay team.  
In addition to the medal winners, all the ASC swimmers who took part contributed to ASC winning the award for most points for a visiting club - so well done to everyone!
North West Regional Championships Well done to Rebecca L and Beth R who competed in the 2nd weekend of this event last weekend, where Beth R came away with a bronze medal in the 50m Breaststroke.  The final weekend is next weekend, so good luck to Harvey B, Hannah C, Matthew H, Rebecca L, Erin M, Izzy O and Beth R who are taking part in this.   
Regionals NORTH WEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Altrincham swimmers have certainly made an impression in the first weekend of the Regionals - James P taking Silver and Ashley D taking Bronze in the 50m Backstroke; Ashley D taking Gold in the 50m Freestyle and Silver in the 100m Freestyle; and James P with Silver in the 100m Backstroke.  Fantanstic Results.

Satellites Spring Open Meet

Well done to all swimmers at Macclesfield:-

Lachie B (2 x Gold in 50m back and 200m back, 1 x Silver in 100m back and 2 x Bronze in 50m free and 100m free)
Harvey B (1 x Gold in 50m free, 1 x Silver in 50 fly and 1 x Bronze in 100m IM)
Caiden H (2 x Silver in 50m back and 200m back)
Eddie W (2 x Bronze in 50m fly and 100m back)
Izzy O (1 x Gold in 100m back)
Erin M (1 x Bronze in 100m back)
Manchester Spring Open Meet

Fantastic swims earning:-

Ashley D (4 x Gold in 50m free, 100m free, 50m back & 50m fly and 2 x Silver in 100m back & 100m fly)
Beth R (2 x Gold in 100m IM & 50m breast, 3 x Silver in 50m fly, 100m fly & 100m back and 3 x Bronze in 50m free, 100m free and 100m breast) 
James P (2 x Gold in 100m back and 200m back and 1 x Silver in 50m back)
Sam D (2 x Bronze in 50m back and 100m back)
Alex L (1 x Bronze in 200m fly)
European Down Syndrome Open Championship Joseph has had an amazing weekend ... 4th in the breaststroke, Silver 🥈 in the backstroke and Gold 🥇 in the FC
50m Stockport March Meet Congratulations to all swimmers that took part in the 50m Stockport March Meet.  There were no medals awarded at the Stockport gala, but all swimmers (Ashley D, Alex L, Beth R, James P and Rebecca L) swam well with some great times.
50m Liverpool Spring Meet Well done to all at this event - medal winners as follows:
Ashley D (4 x Gold in 50m Fly, 50m Back, 50m Free and 100m Free and Silver in 100m Back)
James P (Gold in 100m Back and 2 x Silver in 50m Back and 50m Free)
Michael W (2 x Bronze in 50m Fly and 50m Free)
Alex L (Bronze in 200m Fly)
Regional Para-Swimming Championships, March 2019 🥉 and a 2 second PB in 50m Breastroke for Jas at Darwen - well done.

Latest News

James P Selected for Swim England Talent Team

James with Gold

Latest News

Pointscore

The object of the Pointscore competition is for swimmers to compete against their own times on a regular basis under competition conditions. This will allow them to challenge for places in teams and prepare them for competition. They will be gaining experience of racing. Points are scored for any improvements gained and are aggregated for the purpose of making periodic and annual awards. The competition is open to all members of the club.

Read More

Social

Welcome to the Altrincham Swimming Club website, intended to provide up to date information for swimming club members and those interested in joining our club. Any content images are the copyright of Altrincham Swimming Club, or their respective rights holders, and cannot be used without prior permission.