Navigation

Latest Swimming News Items


Last updated 15 April 2019

News ItemDetails
Satellites Spring Open Meet

Well done to all swimmers at Macclesfield:-

Lachie B (2 x Gold in 50m back and 200m back, 1 x Silver in 100m back and 2 x Bronze in 50m free and 100m free)
Harvey B (1 x Gold in 50m free, 1 x Silver in 50 fly and 1 x Bronze in 100m IM)
Caiden H (2 x Silver in 50m back and 200m back)
Eddie W (2 x Bronze in 50m fly and 100m back)
Izzy O (1 x Gold in 100m back)
Erin M (1 x Bronze in 100m back)
Manchester Spring Open Meet

Fantastic swims earning:-

Ashley D (4 x Gold in 50m free, 100m free, 50m back & 50m fly and 2 x Silver in 100m back & 100m fly)
Beth R (2 x Gold in 100m IM & 50m breast, 3 x Silver in 50m fly, 100m fly & 100m back and 3 x Bronze in 50m free, 100m free and 100m breast) 
James P (2 x Gold in 100m back and 200m back and 1 x Silver in 50m back)
Sam D (2 x Bronze in 50m back and 100m back)
Alex L (1 x Bronze in 200m fly)
European Down Syndrome Open Championship Joseph has had an amazing weekend ... 4th in the breaststroke, Silver πŸ₯ˆ in the backstroke and Gold πŸ₯‡ in the FC
50m Stockport March Meet Congratulations to all swimmers that took part in the 50m Stockport March Meet.  There were no medals awarded at the Stockport gala, but all swimmers (Ashley D, Alex L, Beth R, James P and Rebecca L) swam well with some great times.
50m Liverpool Spring Meet Well done to all at this event - medal winners as follows:
Ashley D (4 x Gold in 50m Fly, 50m Back, 50m Free and 100m Free and Silver in 100m Back)
James P (Gold in 100m Back and 2 x Silver in 50m Back and 50m Free)
Michael W (2 x Bronze in 50m Fly and 50m Free)
Alex L (Bronze in 200m Fly)
Regional Para-Swimming Championships 2019 πŸ₯‰ and a 2 second PB in 50m Breastroke for Jas at Darwen - well done.
M&D Age Group Meet at Wigan Some great swims and PBs, with medal winners as follows:
Max O (Gold in 200m IM, 5 x Silver in 200m Back, 100m IM, 50m Back, 50m Free and 100m Free and 2 x Bronze in 100m Back and 50m Fly)
Elsa H (Silver in 100m IM)
Lachie B (2 x Bronze in 200m Back and 50m Breast)
Michael G (Bronze in 100m Breast)
Daniel H (Silver in 200m Breast)
School Sporting Success Well done to James P and Matthew H who competed this week in the Water Polo National Plate final and came away with silver medals after a great performance from their St Ambrose team.
Liverpool Boys

LIVERPOOL SPLASH AND DASH - Well done to swimmers that took part in this 50m gala last weekend.  Plenty of PBs, overall 66%, with best girl Elsa H, 2.2 seconds off 50 fly, and best boy Joseph L, 2.11 seconds off 50 breast.  8 medals overall, which was very good given the Liverpool competition, led by star of the day Max O, three golds and a bronze out of 4 races.  As well as Max, medals were won by Ashley D (1 silver and 2 bronze) and Rebecca L (bronze).

Here are our 9/10 year old boys flying the Altrincham flag!

Altrincham Swimming Club is Cheshire's Most Improved Club!

We are officially the most improved Club in Cheshire and finish the Championships in 4th place (up 9 places from the previous year!).

A breakdown of the Cheshire County Statistics that won us β€˜Most Improved Club’

21 Swimmers competed (ASC Record) 
93 Swims 
42 Finalists 
91 PBs
74% of finalists won a medal πŸ…

Individual Medals (31)
14 πŸ₯‡ 
12 πŸ₯ˆ 
πŸ₯‰

Relays (6)
πŸ₯‡
πŸ₯ˆ

2 Championship Records 
Beth R, 100 IM 13YO 1:07.97 
Ash D, 50 Free 15YO, 24.80

Beth Top Girl Beth R with her award for Top Girl in the 13 year old age group.
Cheshire County Championships - Boys 15/16 year 200m Relay Team Fantastic swims from our 15/16 year old boys ensured we came away with two more Golds in the Medley and Freestyle relays - well done Harris B, Alex L, James P, and to Ashley D who finished the freestyle relay with an amazing swim of 24.5!
Girls Relay Team More Cheshire County Championship Relay successes - this time the Girls 13/14 200m Relay Teams, taking Gold in the Freestyle relay, and Silver in the Medley Relay - well done to Emily I, Hannah C, Rebecca L, Izzy O, and Beth R.
 Boys Relay Team Proud Head Coach moment - The Boys 20/12 Years 200m Relay Team - taking silver in both the Medley and Freestyle relays at the Cheshire County Championships - congratulations to Lachlan B, Michael H, Eddie W, and Harvey B.
Cheshire County Championships Update Some fantastic results and great swims - by far our most successful Cheshires ever and we've still got another weekend to to!  A summary of the first two weekends is : 2 County Records πŸ† (Beth R in the 100 IM and Ashley D in the 50 free)
10 πŸ₯‡
9 πŸ₯ˆ
3 πŸ₯‰
2 Junior Champions πŸ† (James P in the 100 back and Ashley D in the 50 back)
24 top 8 finishes from 11 different swimmers

In total, ASC had 18 swimmers representing us at Cheshire County Championships in the last two weekends, medallists were: 

Beth R - πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆπŸ₯ˆπŸ₯ˆ
James P - πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆπŸ₯‰
Ash D - πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆπŸ₯ˆπŸ₯ˆπŸ₯‰
Alex L - πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆ
Becca L - πŸ₯ˆπŸ₯‰

Also top 8 finishes from Harvey B, Michael W, Lachie B, Katie H, Haris B & Issy O

Special well done also to Caiden H, Max O (swimming in the age group above), Erin M, Daniel H, Emily I, Hannah C and Eddie W for qualifying for such a tough competition.

A huge well done to all our swimmers competing.  The County qualifying times are not easy to get and it's a huge achievement, so be proud of yourselves!

A massive thank you too, as always, to our volunteers.  Poolside so far have been Steve D, Jennie B, Jonathan R, Liza L and Louise P.

Thanks also to the volunteers working as Officials too - Helen I, Yvonne M and a special thanks to Anne C, who despite not having any children there, gave up her whole weekend to expedite her judging qualification.  We would not be able to run the club without the hard work of all our volunteers, so thank you!
Beth Cheshire Beth R not only brings home the Gold in the 100m Individual Medley, but sets a new Cheshire Record in the 13YO age group (at 01:07.97), breaking a record set in 2017.  Beth also took home Gold in the 50m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke, 200m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly, and Silver in both the 100m and 200m Backstroke.
Ashley

On the podium!  Ashley D and James P receiving their awards - Ashley took Gold in the 50m Backstroke, Silver in the 50m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke and 50m Freestyle and Bronze in the 200m Backstroke.  In the Under 17 Champs, Ashley secured gold in the 50m Backstroke, Silver in the 50m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke and Bronze in the 50m Butterfly and 200m Backstroke.  Despite just missing out on the Gold in the final of the 50m Freestyle, in the heats Ashley set a new Cheshire record (at 24.80), breaking one that's stood since 2012 AND retained the record in the final!

James brought home Gold in both the 100m and 200m Backstroke, Silver in the 50m Backstroke and Bronze in the 50m Freestyle.  In the Under 17 Champs, James also brought home Gold in the 100m and 200m Backstroke and Silver in the 50m Backstroke.  Well done boys.
Alex

Alex L brings home "a full set" from the first weekend of The Cheshires!

Well done to Alex for receiving Gold in the 200m Butterfly, Silver in the Under 17 Champs 200m Butterfly and Bronze in the 50m Butterfly - what a good start to the County event.
Cheshire County Championships, First Weekend The first weekend of the County Championships saw 20 Altrincham swimmers compete in 55 swims and 24 finals.  Out of which 58 Personal Bests were achieved (73%), 2 County records and a medal haul of 9 Gold, 7 silver and 3 Bronze.  In addition, in the Boys U17 Junior Champs a further medal haul of 3 Gold, 4 Silver and 2 Bronze.  The most oustanding Personal Best of the weekend was achieved by Becca L in her 200m Freesytle event taking her PB from 2:22.10 down to 2:16.15!
Satellites County Qualifier Well done to swimmers that took part in the second weekend of this gala last Sunday - most swimmers were at the Trafford gala, but PBs were swum by all four swimmers and medals won by Eddie W in all three of his races.
Trafford Christmas Cracker Gala a huge turnout of 37 ASC swimmers for this gala and 110 PBs achieved.
There were 63 medals overall, 26 gold, 19 silver and 18 bronze.  Some of the team took medals in each swim:
Beth R continued her amazing run with 8 races and 8 golds,
Ash D and James P each had 6 races - 4 gold and 2 silver
Alex L - 5 races - 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze
Haris B - 2 races - 2 gold
Rebecca L - 7 races - 2 gold, 4 silver and 1 bronze
Isi QC - 3 races - 1 gold and 2 bronze, despite a goggles and hat loss !
Max O - 4 races - 2 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze
Mention too for Erin McG - 3 silver and a bronze out of 5 races.
Well done to all who took part.  It was a great event, enjoyed by all - despite the last minute venue change!  A big thanks too to the poolside helpers, who had a busy day with so many swimmers.  We had great coach support too from Chris and Kate, so thanks to them and also to Mags H, Pete S, Catherine B and of course to our competition secretary Steve.  Thanks too to poolside officials - Helen, Anne, Yvonne and James (sorry if I've missed anyone off) - without whom these galas would not be able to take place.
Trafford Christmas Cracker 110 PBs for the day, a PB rate of 65% which given there were 37 active swimmers spread across all groups is a very good performance. There were 63 medals overall, 26 gold, 19 silver and 18 bronze.  Some of the team took medals in each swim:

Beth R continued her amazing run with 8 races and 8 golds,

Ash and JP each had 6 races, 4 gold and two silver

Alex L 5 races, 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze

Haris 2 races, 2 gold

Rebecca L 7 races, two gold, 4 silver and 1 bronze

Isi QC 3 races, 1 gold 2 bronze, despite a goggles and hat loss !

Max O 4 races, two gold, a silver and bronze

Mention too for Erin McG, 3 silver and a bronze out of 5 races, finding some form !
Satellites County Qualifier Well done to swimmers that took part in the first day of this gala last Sunday - some great swims and PBs and medals won by Ashley D, Alex L, James P, Matthew W, Erin M, Harvey B, Lachie B, Eddie W and Hannah C.
Arena Swimming League Well done to everyone who took part in the Arena League this year - the competition was tough and, after the finals on the 8th December, we finished a very respectible 4th out of 14 teams in our division.
News 1st December Some excellent swimming by Altrincham swimmers over last weekend (1/2 December) at the Preston Christmas Countdown gala in Darwen, bringing home PBs and medals.  Sunday’s team ready for action!
Trafford Games Congratulations to those who took part in this Trafford Schools gala last week at St Ambrose.  Among those spotted there were Tom W, James P, Lachie B, Matthew H, Katie H, Izzy O, Tali F, Erin M, Abbie G, Kiera M, Kirsten M, Emily I, Hannah C and Isobel H.
Arena League Gala The second Arena League team gala took place on Saturday and we put on another impressive performance in this difficult league, coming 3rd out of 7 teams.  Chris was really pleased with the result and with the swimming from all members of the team.  Altrincham finished on 216 points – only 16 points separating the first 3 places and only 7 points behind the North Wales performance squad, so well done to all swimmers that took part.
Swim Camp Our Swim Campers arrived back at Manchester Airport last Saturday after a gruelling 6 days of swimming, land training, spinning and gym work – with a little bit of sun and fun thrown in!  Reports from the coaches are that everyone worked hard and got the most out of the week – both in the pool and out of it and all swimmers looked happy – if a little tired on their arrival back.  Only one small blip and trip to A&E which resulted in a broken arm for Andres – we wish him a speedy recovery and look forward to seeing him back in the pool soon we hope.

Massive thanks to Chris, Andy, Hannah and our parent helper Jennie who all did a fantastic job – we all really appreciate the time they gave up for our swimmers.  Hopefully they enjoyed it too – Chris is planning the next one already! 

We're looking forward to the competition schedule ahead so the swimmers can see the fruits of their labour.  Well done to all.
Greater Manchester 2018 Autumn Meet Another set of great results were achieved by swimmers in the second weekend of this event.  We had 32 swimmers competing during last weekend, with a huge haul of medals : 12 golds, 8 silvers and 7 bronzes over the weekend, together with loads of PBs.  A huge well done to everyone who competed last weekend.
Boys English School Swimming North West Competition Well done to the ASC boys that competed in this event.  For St Ambrose: James P, Andres R-T, Matthew H and Lachie B.  For Cheadle: Ashley D and Matthew W.  And for Manchester Grammer: Alex L.  Well done boys!
Greater Manchester 2018 Autumn Meet We had some fantastic results during the first weekend.  We had 32 swimmers competing during last weekend, with a huge haul of medals : 13 golds, 5 silvers and 6 bronzes over the weekend, together with loads of PBs.  A huge well done to everyone who competed last weekend and good luck to everyone swimming this weekend too.
Girls English School Swimming North West competition Well done to the ASC girl's that competed in this event today.  For Loreto : Issy Q-C, Meg M, Orla and Becca L, helped by Beth M.  For Cheadle : Beth R.  For Altrincham Grammar : Lucy R, Laura H, Katie H, Erin M, Emily H and Kirsten M.  Well done girls!
Trafford Development Gala

Great gala last night for the Trafford Development Series seeing Altrincham finish in second place.  So many swimmers raising their game!  Those speeding tickets were flying out, which shows the quality of the young swimmers. 

British and English National Championships

Ashley D took part at the British National Championships and Ashley, Alex L, James P and Sam D competed at the English National Championships in Sheffield over the summer.  It was a daunting experience and amazing to see the level of swimming there.  A huge well done to them all on their achievements.  Some great times were achieved and finals reached too.  Hopefully we’ll have even more swimmers there next year!

Beth

North West Regional Summer Championships, Liverpool - 9th & 20th May 2018

Good Luck to Beth R, Rebecca L, Ashley D and Alex L who are competing this weekend in Liverpool.

First result in -  Beth has PB'd in the heat and final to win silver in the 50m Breaststroke.  The hard work in training has paid off!  Well done, Beth.
COMAST Open - 11, 12, 13 May 2018 Tough competition this weekend, thanks COMAST Open! Beth R, Alex L and Ash D rose to it - 4 PBs from 18 races, with 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 3 Bronze medals: a PB and medal in every race Sunday for Alex and Ash!
Northwestspecials

North West Special Olympics

Even more success for Joseph A at the weekend!  Joseph got a Gold in the 25m freestyle at the North West Special Olympics - another big PB knocking four seconds off his old PB finishing in 21 seconds!  Well done Joseph - Keep getting those PBs!

Traffordspringopenmeet

Trafford Spring Open Meet - 13 May 2018

44 Swimmers represented Altrincham SC at today's meet - Fantastic swimming from everyone with lots of PBs being achieved across the board.  Our total medal haul from the day is 27 Gold, 11 Silver and 20 Bronze.  In addition to this, several more medals were won in the team relay events.  Not content with that, we've come away with the "Top Visisting Cub" Trophy and Rebecca L has won "Top Female" swimmer - well done Rebecca.  Thanks to our parent poolside volunteers and also to Chris who spent the day there too.

School Success A huge congratulations to Matthew H.  His St Ambrose Water Polo team competed this week in the U13 English National Championships in Northampton and came away with Silver medals well done!
Trafford Development League Gala - Stretford Sunday 4th May 2018 Well done to the swimmers who took part in this gala.  A great effort from our swimmers meant they led through most of the gala.  Unfortunately a number of speeding tickets meant they finished 3rd, but well done for some great swims from our younger swimmers.
Europeanchampion

European Champion

Joseph A has been swimming brilliantly again! 

Joseph won a gold medal at the European Down Syndrome Championships in the 50m freestyle - knocked 10 seconds off his PB, finishing in 48.66.  He also knocked 9 seconds off his backstroke PB for 25m, finishing second in 28.77 - didn't get a medal as it was too big an improvement for a 25m race!!

We are really proud of you Joseph -- keep up the fantastic work.

Liverpool Spring Open Meet

7th and 8th April 2018

This Level 1 event has taken place this weekend, so well done to all swimmers who took part the level of talent at this meet was very impressive.  We may have only had 4 swimmers who took part, but all were medal winners! A special well done to Beth R who entered 6 races in one day and won medals in every one : 4 gold medals (200 IM, 50 Back, 200 Breast and 50 Breast), a silver in 200 Back and a bronze in 100 Free.  Ashley D won 2 gold medals in 50 Free & 50 Back and a silver in 100 Free.  James P who won a bronze medal in the 50 Back and Alex L who won a bronze medal in the 200 Fly.
Long Course Racing at Stockport The results from the first long course racing at Stockport last weekend showed a lower than normal PB rate as the swimmers found the pool hard to adjust to and slow, with 1m at the shallow end.  Beth R did the most swims and the most PBs, plus an exhausting under 14s skins which, for her age, was tremendous.  Good racing from the others, nice to see Emily I back in PB territory: Ashley D started his nationals qualification effort with 7th place in the 100 free and 14th in the 50 free.
GM Age Groups Meet
17th/18th March saw the final weekend of the Greater Manchester Age Group meet and more great results for the Club with 81% of all swims being PBs from a wide range of abilities and experience.
 
Shout out for Beth R as ever, 7 races: 3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze; with Ashley D taking gold in his 5 races.  Good to see Alex L in there with a full set of gold, silver and bronze; and James P and Rebecca L with bronze medals too.
M&D Team Gala Saddleworth 12 March 2018 - A close battle with Glossop, who are a strong club affiliated with Stockport Metro, saw us come second with 63 points to their 67.  Saddleworth came 3rd of three.

A tight contest all the way through, we swam some great relay legs, especially from debut swimmers.  Max and Michael look like they love to race!

The next meet is at Altrincham on 16 April, where a few more wins will see us back on top.
School Success for Altrincham Swimmers Congratulations to James, Andres and Tom who were part of the St Ambrose College gold medal winning team at the ESSA National Plate Water Polo final this week. 

In the ESSA North West Primary Championship, the boys team from Bowdon Church School included Altrincham Swimmers Lachie and Eddie who finished in 3rd place and have qualified for the national final.  Michael also swam in the ESSA competition for Forest School and they are also through to the National finals.  Also in the same competition, Hugo was part of the team that won gold in the medley relay for MGS and so will also be competing in the finals in Sheffield in June. 

At the Trafford School Swimming Final, Michael helped the Forest Prep boys team to win the gold medal and progress to represent Trafford at the Great Manchester Games. Also competing werethe two  Evies, Lara and Aveen who helped Stamford Park to a bronze medal in the girl's competition. 

St Ambrose Prep recently took park in the Christian Brothers Swimming Gala, in which they came away with the gold medal - it's the first time the school have won this event and it was due in no small part I'm sure to Altrincham Swimmer Joseph in D2. 

Congratulations to all the above named.  We have increasing amounts of success to report with the Club, but it's great to also hear about success achieved by Altrincham swimmers at school events, so if any swimmers have been part of a winning water sports school event please let me know and we can share the news.

GM Age Groups Meet

3rd and 4th March was the first of two weekend's competition at Wigan Life Centre for the Greater Manchester Age Groups Meet and this year we have bumper number of entrants from Altrincham Swimming Club.

The weekend was a real success for the Club, with great swimming all round. The swimmers "did us proud" with 52 PB's out of 71 races - that's a 73% PB rate! With our medal haul coming in at 4 Gold, 5 Silver and 2 Bronze medals - well done everyone.

Thanks to all that came along over the weekend and special thanks to those providing poolside support, without which we could not compete.

Let's get ready to do it all over again on the 17th/18th March!

Latest News

With the gala season in full flow, we are in need of parents volunteering to help at external galas.  This is a vital role - without poolside helpers we cannot send our swimmers to galas! 

Read More 

Pointscore

The object of the Pointscore competition is for swimmers to compete against their own times on a regular basis under competition conditions. This will allow them to challenge for places in teams and prepare them for competition. They will be gaining experience of racing. Points are scored for any improvements gained and are aggregated for the purpose of making periodic and annual awards. The competition is open to all members of the club.

Read More

Social

Welcome to the Altrincham Swimming Club website, intended to provide up to date information for swimming club members and those interested in joining our club. Any content images are the copyright of Altrincham Swimming Club, or their respective rights holders, and cannot be used without prior permission.